Call us on:
+44 (0)1425 617722

Cookie and Privacy Policy

Seals + Direct Ltd ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Identity of the Controller
Seals + Direct Ltd (“we”, “us”, “our”) are a Private Limited Company registered in England and Wales.
Seals + Direct Ltd

Unit 6 Milton Business Centre
Wick Drive

New Milton

BH25 6RH

UK

Phone: 01425 617722

Email: 
sales@sealsplusdirect.co.uk
Website: http://www.sealsdirect.co.uk/

Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018; and the General Data Protection Regulation from 25th May 2018.

What data we collect

We collect this data in our own right as Seals + Direct Ltd or on behalf of our suppliers/customers as part of a contract.

Personal data refers to any information about an individual which can be used to identify that person. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymised).

Seals + Direct Ltd may collect, use, store and transfer personal data about which includes:

-        Identity data (first name, last name, title, details of your employer and place of work) 

-        Contact data (billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone/fax  numbers)

-        Financial data (bank account and payments details) 

-        Transaction data (details about payments to or from us, and other details of product purchase history)

-        Technical data (Internet Protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, as well as other technology on the devices you use to access this website)

    - Your IP address is a string of numbers unique to your network that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on the website. This information is used to monitor your usage of the website.

    -  This technical data recorded by the website allows us to recognise you and your preferred settings; this saves you from re-entering information on return visits to the site. Such data is recorded locally on your computer through the use of cookies. Most browsers can be programmed to reject, or warn you before downloading cookies, information regarding this may be found in your browsers ‘help’ facility.

-        Usage data (information about how you use our website, products and services)

-        Marketing and Communications data (your preferences in receiving  marketing from us and our third party partners and your communication preferences)

 

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.


How personal data is collected

Seals + Direct Ltd us different methods for collecting data from and about you, including through:

Direct Interactions

Your data may be collected by corresponding with us by post, phone, emails filling in forms, or via our website.

When using our website we may gain access to your personal data when you:

-        Place an order for one of our products or services;

-        Make an enquiry via our website (including sample/catalogue requests);

-        Create an account on our website;

Automated technologies or interactions

When interacting without website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions or patterns. This data is collected via cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive technical data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.
 

Lawful Basis for the use of personal data

We use this data in our own right as Seals+Direct Ltd or on behalf of our suppliers/customers as part of a contract.

We have set out below, in table format, a brief description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which legal basis we rely on to do so. We have also identified our legitimate interests where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal basis we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one basis has been used.

Purpose/Activity

Type of Data

Lawful Basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To accept and respond to an enquiry from you via our website over email or phone.

Including when orders fail to complete on the website

-        Identity

-        Contact

1.    Precursor to a contract

2.    Legitimate interest to ensure customers are have the best possible experience with our company

To record you as a customer

-        Identity

-        Contact

-        Profile

1.    Performance of a contract with you

2.    Legitimate interest to keep accurate customer record of orders

Processing and delivery of you order including

a)    Create invoices

b)    Manage payments, fees and charges

c)    Collect and recover money owed to us

d)    Pass details onto appropriate partners for delivery

-        Identity

-        Contact

-        Financial

-        Transaction

1.    Performance of a contract with you

2.    Legal obligation

3.    Legitimate interest to recover debts due to us

To manage our relationship with you including:

a)    Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

b)    Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

c)    Contacting current commercial customers to remind them of our services

-        Identity

-        Contact

-        Profile

-        Marketing and

 Communications

1.    Legal obligation

2.    Legitimate interest to keep our records up to date and to manage existing business relationships

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

-        Identity

-        Contact

-        Technical

-        Usage

1.    Legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

2.    Legal obligation

The delivery of relevant content and advertisements to you as well as measuring their effectiveness

-        Identity

-        Contact

-        Profile

-        Usage

-        Marketing and

Communications

-        Technical

1.    Legitimate interest to study how customers use our products and services, to develop them, to grow our business and to deliver appropriate advertising

2.    Consent – where you Opt-out of receiving Marketing 

 

To monitor our communications with you in order to check any instructions given to us, for training purposes, for crime prevention, to improve the quality of our customer services and to defend legal claims

-        Identity

-        Contact

-        Technical

1.    Legitimate interest to assist us in providing an effective service and to defend our business in the event of a claim

2.    Legal Obligation  

 

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

-        Identity

-        Contact

-        Usage

-        Marketing and

Communications

1.    Consent – where you Opt-out of receiving marketing

2.    Legitimate interest to develop our products/services and to help our business develop

The use of data analytics to improve our website, products, marketing, customer relationships and track usage

-        Usage

-        Technical

1.    Legitimate interest to ensure our website is working effectively, to keep it updated and relevant, and to develop our business.

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

-        Identity

-        Contact

-        Technical

-        Usage

-        Profile

-        Marketing and

Communications

1.    Consent – where you Opt-out of receiving Marketing

2.    Legitimate interest to develop our products/services and to help our business develop

 

Marketing

In addition to the uses described in sections above, where you indicate you would like to receive marketing correspondence from us, subscribe to our mailing lists or newsletters, enter into any of our competitions or provide us with your details at any time, we may use your personal data for our legitimate interests in order to provide you with details about our goods, services, business updates and events, which we think may be of interest.

You have the right to unsubscribe from receiving marketing correspondence at any time. To opt-out of receiving such information you can:

        -            Tick the relevant box situated in the form on which we collect your information;

        -            Indicate you do not receive such communication when you give information to us via phone or email:

        -            clicking the unsubscribe button contained in any such communication received; 

        -            Email us at sales@sealsplusdirect.co.uk or call us on 01425 617722 providing us with your name and contact details.

Promotions / Offers
We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).
You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not unsubscribed from receiving that marketing.

Third Party Marketing

We will not share your personal details with any companies outside our group of companies for marketing purposes – unless in the case these companies are providing marketing facilitation on behalf of us in line with our Legitimate Interests.

No third party marketing agency will be given permission to use your personal data for any purpose other than marketing on our behalf, in line with our contract with them. If you suspect they are breaching this, please contact us immediately.


Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out / unsubscribe links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.  

Where you unsubscribe from receiving marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as part of a contract we have with yourselves, to fulfil a legal obligation or in cases where appropriate Legitimate Interests apply that do not outweigh your individual rights.

Third Party Delivery Fulfilment

In order to fulfil our contract with customers, your Identity and Contact data will be transferred to our delivery partners – In cases where tracking is offered and managed by our delivery partners your email address and phone number will also be transferred to facilitate efficient deliveries – this is in line with our Legitimate Interest to provide our customers with good customer service.

Please inform us at the time of order if you do not wish for this data to be shared with delivery agencies. 


Change of purpose
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.
If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Sharing / disclosing your information

Your information may be shared with selected third parties, for the purposes set out in our lawful basis for processing. The purposes involving third parties may include:

-     The use of selected third parties for carrying out specific activities, including the monitoring of how customers use our website.

-     The use of a third party for marketing facilitation in line with our Legitimate Interests

-     In the event we choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, it will be shared with third parties. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire others businesses assets or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

-     We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.


Data Security

As the internet is not an entirely safe method of transmitting data, anything you submit may be vulnerable to unauthorised access by third parties. Submitting personal data via the internet it done at your own risk, we will take the appropriate technical measures to ensure that your personal data is stored securely.
We accept no liability for the disclosure of data due to errors in transmission or the fraudulent, negligent or any otherwise illegal acts of third parties (hacking). Any transmission of personal data on or through the use of our website is at your own risk. 

Social Media and other sites linked on our website 
We have links to various social media and similar sites on our website including; Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and YouTube. On these sites, you have the option to like, follow, subscribe to and connect with us. If you register to use these services, please not that they each have their own privacy policies you should be aware of which can be found on their own websites.
When using these sites, you should be aware that they use mostly public methods of showing personal data, and that anything posted is open to public access and discussion.
We accept no responsibility for the content posted by users on these websites.
Any sites we provide links to on our website are controllers in their own right, and are responsible for their own data uses.
Further information on how these companies operate as well as their controller address can be found on their websites.
When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites as they are not governed by this privacy statement.

Automated Decision-Making

If you are seeking to set up a credit account with us, we will perform a credit check on you using a third party Credit Agency. We do this to make credit decisions about you and to prevent money laundering and fraud. Our searches may be recorded on the files of the credit reference agency

If further to undertaking a credit check you receive a low credit score, we reserve the right not to supply you with a credit account. You will be notified of this.

If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.
If you want to see your credit file, please contact us and we will provide you with contact details for the Credit Agency used.

In order to prevent Automated Processing affecting you as an individual, we also carry out references with two companies you deal with on a regular basis to provide feedback on your credit history with them.

Please note – Credit Accounts are open only to companies with adequate trading history and credit references.

International Transfers

If you live inside the EEA and have any correspondence with us whereby we are required to store your personal data, your data will be, by default, transferred to the UK. This is in order to fulfil the contract we have with yourselves, to comply with legal obligations or further our legitimate interests where they do not breach your rights.


Your Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to personal data. There are exemptions to each. These rights are as follows:

-     Request access to your personal data
-     Request correction of your personal data
-     Request erasure of your personal data
-     Object to processing of your personal data
-     Request restriction to the processing of your personal data
-     Request transfer of your personal data
-     Right to withdraw consent

Further details on these rights and their exemptions can be found on the ICO’s website.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us:

-     There will be no fee (unless your request is deemed unfounded, repetitive or excessive) alternatively we may refuse your request in these circumstances.
-     We may need further details from you in order to fulfil any requests as part of our Information Security procedures.
-     We will endeavour to respond within one month – if we are unable to do this, we will notify you our justification and give you an updated timeframe. 


Terms and Conditions

Your access to our website is subject to these terms and conditions. Your using of our website confirms you agree with them. These terms and conditions can be changed at any time, and your continued use of the website constitutes as your agreement to any changes. 

Although we try to ensure that all the information on our website and social media channels is accurate, we cannot be responsible for any statement on the website or any reliance on it. From time to time, we may make available certain material for download from this site. It may be printed or downloaded for your own informational purposes only and you must comply with all copyright and proprietary notices where stated. You may not attempt to "pass-off" any of the material as your own. You may not post it on any other website, display, or distribute the material without our express prior written consent

Your use of any site linked to or referenced on our website, is your responsibility; and we accept no liability for any damage caused by your use of these sites.


Limitation of Liability

Under no circumstances shall we be liable for any losses or damages whatsoever, whether in contract, tort or otherwise, from the use of, or reliance on, the materials that make up the website or social media channels. We shall not be liable for any loss howsoever arising, or indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

This policy will be kept under review.

It was last updated on 01/11/2021.

Historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.